Teachers’ Big Days Out

Adelaide, South Australia

15-17 JANUARY 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy outlines the obligations which Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors, and others.

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

UPDATED 26/09/2019

WHY DOES EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

ABOUT WHOM DO EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The type of information Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
clients, business associates, potential clients and their employees, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES DIGITAL EWS PTY LTD COLLECT?

In general, the type of personal information Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations, IP addresses, cookie identifiers and GPS locations, and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs. In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

HOW DOES DIGITAL EWS PTY LTD COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of contact forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.
PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE
In some circumstances, Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

WEBSITE COLLECTION

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collects personal information from the web site eduweb.solutions and ewsbusiness.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

HOW MIGHT EWS PTY LTD USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:
• to conduct their business
• to improve the service that you receive from us
• to send you information that we think will be of interest
• to send you promotional content
• as customer testimonials (with your written consent)
We will never sell your information to a third party.

HOW LONG WILL EWS PTY LTD RETAIN DATA?

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. Any information received via a contact form will be retained for as long as it is useful to conduct our business and to provide and market our services.

TO WHOM MIGHT EWS PTY LTD DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to:
• other members of Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd;
• other companies or individuals who assist Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf;
• anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
• obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied);
• or otherwise complying with the NPPs.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other members of the Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd Team.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA?

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing communication by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button on any email.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Some personal information which Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a business’s website logon details, company documents or important files. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.
Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd in order to update any personal information they hold about you. Contact details are set out below.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on eduweb.solutions may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at eduweb.solutions and can be obtained by contacting Education Web Solutions (EWS) Pty Ltd employee.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact us on 08 8344 4463

Ready To Get Started?

Registration Instructions

Step 1:
PLAN your Big Day Out sessions before registering. If you have colleagues who would also like to attend, you may like to plan your TBDO sessions together before registering. There are limited places for each session. For more information about the sessions, click on the icon next to the session titles. You can also download and print the detailed program here.

Step 2: Register for the event (Eventbrite link).
You will need to select an activity for each of the 9 available sessions. (NB There is an option to select “I do not wish to attend this session” if you can’t attend the full 3 days).

NB: Be sure to have your selections ready prior to starting the registration process. Click confirm when you have completed your selections for all 9 sessions.

Step 3: Check your email inbox…you should receive an email from Eventbrite that includes your ticket and sessions.

Step 4: Save your ticket to your mobile device and bring with you to the event. (If you don’t have a mobile device, print your ticket and bring that with you)

Step 5: Stay in touch for updates…..follow us on Facebook and/or Instagram and share! Use #teachersBDO

Changes will not be possible later than 7 business days before the event, and are subject to availability

Sponsors and Partners

LOT Fourteen logo
The University of Adelaide logo
Adelaide Botanic High School logo
Credit Union SA logo
Art Gallery of South Australia logo
South Australian Museum logo
State Library of South Australia logo
Centre of Democracy logo
Adelaide Festival Centre logo
Adelaide Botanic Garden logo
Adelaide Zoo logo
Windmill Theatre Company logo
Australian Electoral Commission logo
Parliament House logo
Carclew logo
Adelaide Gaol logo
SA Water logo
Adelaide Oval logo
National Trust of South Australia logo
MOD (Museum of Discovery) logo
Contact Us

Ask us a question about TBDO.

13 + 8 =